AIT
Alumni
Webmail

ONLINE STATISTICS

There were 2464292 page views
6 members are online

22 students awarded prizes of excellence at 127th Graduation

22 students awarded prizes of excellence at 127th Graduation


Twenty-two students were honored during the 127th Graduation of the Asian Institute of Technology (AIT) on 19 May 2017. The award-winning students include 12 from the School of Engineering and Technology (SET), eight from the School of Environment, Resources and Development (SERD), and two from the School of Management (SOM).


School of Engineering and Technology

 

Name

Prize

Country of origin

Thesis Title

Sanjana Jain,

Computer Science

(i) Hisamatsu Prize

(ii)Hiromichi Seya Prize

India

Detection, Appearance, Modeling, Identification and Tracking of People in Surveillance Videos


Amit Prasad Nayak,

Telecommunications (Wireless Multimedia)

Wireless Personal Multimedia Communications Prize

India

Interference Suppression using Adaptive Filtering Techniques: A Case Study of Speech Signals


Su Kyi,

InformationCommunications Technologies and Telecommunications

A B Sharma Prize

Myanmar

Wireless Sensing of a Solar Power System


Apantri Peungnumsai,

Remote Sensing and Geographic Information Systems

John A. Hrones Prize

Thailand

Bangkok Taxi Service Zone Analysis using Taxi Probe Data

Chanuphon Trakarnchaiyo,

Mechatronics

Hisamatsu Prize

 

 

 

 

Thailand

Adaptive Virtual Compliance Controller for Bilateral Teleoperation

Thanaphorn Sornprom,

Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering

Tim Kendall Memorial Prize

Thailand

A Multi-Objective Mathematical Model for Integrated Planning of Harvesting and Post-harvesting Operations for Agricultural Products

Amarasinghe Arachchilage Samitha Rangana Amarasinghe,

Engineering and Infrastructure Management

Mahesh Varma Prize

Sri Lanka

Organizational Strategy and Performance for Real Estate Firms in Sri Lanka

  Muhammad Danish,

Geotechnical and Earth Resources Engineering

(i) Chin Fung Kee Prize

(ii) AIT Alumni Association Prize

Pakistan

Ground Characterization and Comparative Analysis of Ground Response to Conventional and Mechanized Tunnelin in Lahore, Pakistan

Le Thi Hang,

Structural Engineering

Wen-Jei Yang Prize

Vietnam

Structural Health Monitoring of a Reinforced Concrete Column by Normalized Modal Strain Approach

Prem Chinnaworn,

Transportation Engineering

Professor Lal Chand Wadhwa Memorial Prize

Thailand

Integration of Various Traffic Data for Developing a Microscopic Traffic Simulation Model to Improve Traffic Circulation


Patteera Jensupakarn,

Transportation Engineering

Professor Lal Chand Wadhwa Memorial Prize

Thailand

Analysis of Passenger Car Accidents and Driver Maneuvers at Crashes

Dhiraj Aharya,

Water Engineering and Management

Chainarong Na Lamphun Prize

Nepal

Evaluation of Climate and Land Use Change Impact on Hydrology of the Songkhram River Basin, Thailand

 


School of Environment, Resources, and Development

 

Name

Prize

Country of origin

Thesis Title

Inamul Hassan Abdul Lathief,

Aquaculture and Aquatic Resources Management

C. Kwei Lin Prize

Sri Lanka

Comparative Evaluation of Biofloc and Aquamimicry System: Energy Fluxes Affecting Water Quality, Microbial Activity and Growth of Fish

Debashis Roy,

Agricultural Systems and Engineering

Yoshiro Takasaki Prize

Bangladesh

Climate Change and Its Impact on Food and Nutrition Insecurity in Northwest Region of Bangladesh

Abiral Pant,

Agribusiness Management

(i) Mahadeo N. Solkhe Memorial Prize

(ii) AIT Alumni Association Prize

Nepal

Effects of Herbs-Probiotic Based Supplement in Dairy Cattle on Organic Livestocks Production

Sitichok Tepin,

Environmental Engineering and Management

Robert and Gunta Banks Prize; and

Chongrak Polprasert Prize

Thailand

Assessment of Factors Influencing the Performance of Electrochemical Disinfection in Treating Liquid Effluent from On-site Sanitation Systems

Smriti Shresta,

Food Engineering and Bioprocess Technology

Hisamitsu Prize

Nepal

Resistant Starch-Soy Protein Isolate Conjugate Based Bionanoencapsulation System to Enhance Stability of Astaxanthin Oleoresins from Haematococcus pluvialis Enriched in Microalgae Oil

Mahmuda Sultana,

Gender and Development Studies

Alastair M. North Prize

Bangladesh

Social Enterprise and Women’s Empowerment: A Case from Bangladesh

Le Truong Ngoc Han,

Natural Resources Management

Tim Kendall Memorial Prize

Vietnam

Economic Value of Recreational Services: A Case of Cat Tien National Park, Vietnam

Truong Thi Ai Nhi,

Urban Environmental Management

(i) Prof. Lal Chand Wadhwa Memorial Prize

(ii) Yoh Kurosawa Prize

Vietnam

Capacity Assessment of Eco-Labelling Implementation: The Case of the Vietnam Green Label Program

 


School of Management

 

Name

Prize

Country of Origin

Thesis Title

Sadichha Shresta,

Business Administration

Wilhelm Hill Prize

Nepal

(Coursework)

Phitsinee Sirisri,

Business Administration

(i) Shoichiro Toyoda Prize

(ii) AIT Alumni Association Prize

Thailand

Entrepreneurial Strategy: An Empirical Study of Coworking Space Business Success Factors (The Case of Hubba Thailand)


Others: